Can I just pay the fine and not have the points added to my license? Or at least reduce the points being added?I received three traffic violations at once. One for no seatbeat in front passenger seat, second for not obeying traffic sign and last for not following traffic light, in which I made a turn. The front passenger actually had the seatbelt on and only took it off to take out her ID for the officer. Can these charges be lowered to reduce points? I have never received this many violations and my record is clean.
Additional information
Spoke to a person at NY dmv, told me that 5 points would be added. Attorney answers (2)
If your tickets were issued in New York City you will not be given an opportunity to "plea bargain" for a reduced charge. If you plead "not guilty" your ticket will be handled through a Traffic Violation Hearing Bureau and you will be given a hearing date for a trial before a hearing officer.
1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
The adult seat belt ticket doesn't carry points. The traffic sign and red light tickets carry 2 and 3 points respectively. You may be able to get these reduced to 0 points but it depends on the court. You should definitely plead guilty and try and save the points, however.
If you want help or cannot make it to court, feel free to call me to discuss, or visit us at http://www.nytrafficticket.com Matthew Weiss 212-683-7373 Find Ethics Lawyers |