Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX
Flag
i was born in guatemala and was groght to the US at the age of 1 i grew up in the US
i graduated i don't have a police record and it would be a privlege to serve. can i join?
Absolutely. In fact, many foreign nationals serve in the U.S. military to gain U.S. citizenship sooner. The only "possible" downside concerns your security clearance, as you "might" receive a unfavorable clearance decision if you still have strong ties to Guatamala. However, if your military job does not require a security clearance obviously that issue will never arise; talk to your recruiter about the best jobs for you. The underlying rules are found in Department of Defense (DoD) Instruction 5220.6.
I agree with Attorney Carpenter. You most likely are eligible to serve, and there are some significant immigration benefits for non-citizens who serve in the military.
I would recommend that you make sure you know what your exact immigration status is before you apply. For example, if your parents were not in the US legally when they brought you here, you may not have legal permanent resident status. If you have any question as to your immigration status, talk to an attorney. You can find a list of free immigration attorneys in Texas here: http://www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/freelglchtT...
Good luck!
NOTE: The information above is intended as general legal information based on minimal information, and does not constitute legal advice. This information does not constitute communication with an attorney, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship or any of the privileges that relationship provides.
www.strom-consulting.com
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary