Can I invest and run my own business while I have H1B visa? Can I switch to another visa to do so?

Asked about 3 years ago - West Islip, NY

Flag

What sort of visa do I need? And is the process of changing visa difficult?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 18, 2010 20:59. It might be possible if your business is able to get an approved H-1B petition on your behalf for the job that you will be doing.

    In practice, H-1B "self employment" by entrepreneurs used to be relatively common, but under the guidance issued by USCIS on January 8, 2010 (referred to as the Neufeld Memo on H-1B Employer-Employee Relationship), this type of case has come under increased scrutiny. Today, where the H-1B beneficiary is the majority owner or otherwise directs and controls the business' activities, getting such a case approved has become rather unlikely. The reason is that USCIS is requiring the employers in these cases to demonstrate that there is a valid employer-employee relationship between it and the H-1B beneficiary. A valid employer-employee relationship is one where the employer has the "right to control" the employee's work assignments. In situations where the H-1B beneficiary does not report to anyone else within the company, USCIS is taking the position that the requisite "right to control" does not exist, and it denies the case on this basis.

    While there may be other visa classifications that might be more suitable for some form of "self employment," you have not provided sufficient information to allow a thoughtful answer. That said, the L-1, E-1, E-2, O-1, and even TN classifications may offer viable options depending on your individual circumstances. I'd recommend discussing your options with a reputable immigration attorney. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary