Can I incur banking fees for closing a bank account that is being garnished by creditors
Bellevue, WA
Viewed 184 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
writ of garnishment:
So, they did send paperwork to bank of america, which we recieved copies of stating htere are no funds. WIll t hey still try to freeze the account most likely?
What kind of fees would i be charged possibly from the bank? Overdraft fees? No i have not considered a bankruptcy lawyer. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 13 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the account has beemn drained by you and they hit it later no fees because the creditor has to pay the bank to respond, the minute after the writ has been served the bank should withdraw the amount and answer the writ. After that your account goes back to normal You will need to consult with a lawyer locally.
Start keeping a log of all calls and letters, and demand in writing all communications from creditors is in writing. Do not give them any personal information because that is how collectors decide on which accounts to sue. I have pasted a link to the FDPCA to help you with your federal rights; http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: Grandparent's rights to visitation Previous question: What are possible consequences for petty theft under Ohio criminal code |