Skip to main content

Can I increase my tenants' rent drastically to motivate them to move out?

Louisville, KY |

I've never evicted anyone and would rather not have an eviction on my record, even if I'm the plaintiff. If I simply increase the rent, from 700 per month to 2000 per month, am I breaking any law? It's month to month, not a lease. The tenants pay the rent on time but cause a lot of other problems. If they leave because of the rent increase, can I then lower it again, for the next tenant?

Attorney Answers 1


It's unnecessary if they are month to month. Tell them they have 30 days to leave at the beginning of the month. Month to month works both ways and you don't need a reason to ask a month to month tenant to leave. After they leave you can rent to another tenant at whatever price.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics