can i increase child support without a lawyer
Lagrange, GA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
when i got divorced my husband lied about his income six years ago, since then he is employed with a company and cant lie and i want a review of his income to increase my child support. are there papers u can file withput having a lawyer?
Answers (1)Shea Evans Roberts
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file a Petition to Modify Child Support, and then you would be entitled to discovery -- meaning you can request copies of his pay stubs, W-2s, tax returns, etc.? It is a complicated process, so I would recommend that you seek the assistance of an attorney. However, many of the counties have form documents online for people to represent themselves.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can a person be taken to civil court for false accusations? Previous question: Can't use garage in apartment |