Can I include my non-filing spouse's student loans in my Schedule J for my chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked over 2 years ago - Springfield, MO

Flag

On the means test, I'm able to use the "marital adjustment" to adjust my non-filing spouse's income using her student loan payments. This adjustment allows me to pass the means test by at least $700.

Is there anything similar in can do on Schedule J? I still have a negative income without the student loans but the margin is much less comfortble.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 14, 2010 12:35. If you are including all your spouse's income in your budget in Schedule I, you may be able to list all of your spouse's expenses in your budget.

    Budget issues are typically handled differently in different areas of the US, so I would rely on what your own attorney is telling you.

    If you are upside down on Schedule J, be sure all of your expenses are necessary. To obtain a discharge in Chapter 7, you are not required to show that you are spending more than you bring home. You just need to show that you don't have enough left to make meaningful payments on your debts.

    Good luck!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 16, 2010 16:06. As long as it is a real expense that your household confronts on a monthly basis, there is no reason why you would not include it on Schedule J. I do think that you would want to be in a position to demonstrate to the Chapter 7 Trustee that this expense is being paid on a monthly basis.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 16, 2010 16:06. As long as it is a real expense that your household confronts on a monthly basis, there is no reason why you would not include it on Schedule J. I do think that you would want to be in a position to demonstrate to the Chapter 7 Trustee that this expense is being paid on a monthly basis.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary