Can I include my 2006 IRS tax debt in my bankruptcy?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 165 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I owe about 30000 in taxes and I am filing bankruptcy because of my financial situation. I was wondering if I can include my taxes in my bankruptcy?
Answers (3)Melissa Cari Marsh
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you declare bankruptcy you are required to include ALL of your debts. However, it is likely that you will still owe the tax debt as tax debt and student loans are typically not dischargeable in backruptcy.
Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship. I am a corporate-business, employment and real estate attorney located in Los Angeles, California. Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should consider waiting until 2010 to file bankruptcy because the taxes might be dischargeable then. Your 2006 taxes are due on 4/15/07 so the earliest they are eligible to be discharged is 4/15/10 assuming all requirements are met.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case. Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a lawyer in your state but I can offer some general advice.
I agree with Attorney Larkin, hold off until 2010, $30,000 a big number and you may be able to get ride of it next April, so long as you filed on time in 2006. You should talk to a local lawyer about your situation. Good luck. Robert Kovacs |