Can I include a court judgement against me in a bankruptcy?

Asked 11 months ago - Grand Junction, CO

Flag

my ex-wife sued me for contempt of court when I could no longer afford making her house payment. The court found me in contempt for the house payments totaling $18,000.00, the judge (whom she once worked with and refused to recues himself) arbitrarily added punitive damages of $22,000.00 all payable to her. I have no way of earning that kind of money in the time frame. With the house being foreclosed on and now the $40,000.00 in a judgment, I have no choice but bankruptcy. Can I include this judgment in my bankruptcy when I file?

Additional information

I just found out through my attorney that this is actually a family court issue.... I thought it was a civil issue. That may change things

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 11, 2012 13:45. In a Chapter 7, the family court judgment will not be dischargable. In a Chapter 13 it probably will be. The punitive damages are NOT equivalent to a non-dischargable fine as they are not owed to a governmental entity.

    You should sit down with an experienced bankruptcy attorney and discuss your case in full. This is not a situation that you want to tackle by yourself.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 11, 2012 10:58. Yes, however, some component of the judgment might be non-dischargeable. You may find a chapter 13 would have better results. You need do speak with a local attorney who knows how your specific court has dealt with similar issues.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 11, 2012 11:32. Contempt actions can normally not be discharged in bankruptcy. Additionally, punitive judgment damages amounts are not normally dischargeable in bankruptcy as well. So, it is unlikely that you can discharge either. However, talk with a local bankruptcy attorney to be sure.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 11, 2012 11:10. Probably not. First, the "punative damages" would be most likely non-dischargable since they are a "punishment" akin to a court fine. The other amount, the $18k, would probably be considered spousal mainteance-like in nature and rendered non-dischargable in bankruptcy. You certainly could file a Chap. 13, but then you'd have to make sure all this was repaid 100% within the time frame of the payment plan.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary