Can i import homeopathy medicine from another country for sale in usa ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

Flag

My friend is homeopathy doctor in another country and he is ready to hire me in usa for distribute homeopathy medicine for his patients in USA so can I distribute here. What kind of legal or import papers etc. I would need?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 15, 2012 20:20. It really depends on what the product is that you are importing. You need to confirm that it does not contain any products that are regulated by the FDA, and/or any of the states. I don't know the particulars of the permits, but I do think the FDA would be a good place to start.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary