Can I import car to mainland China? What is the process?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oceanside, CA

My cousin think buy a car from American is cheaper than China. So she asks me to find out what is the process to buy a car to ship to china? What documents should I need to do that? What are the procedures?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your cousin is likely correct. The problem is car companies do not want you to do this and I do believe they have hurdles set up to stop it.

  2. Todd Matthew Heine

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Pretty straightforward: buy the car in the US, maintain proper documentation, use a shipping company to send car to china, pay duties in China, register car in China. These import-export issues are surprisingly simple through an established shipping company.

    Portage Bay Law PLLC is an international law firm that give companies doing global business the knowledge and... more

Related Topics

Import/export business regulations

Businesses that engage in international trade are considered import/export businesses and are subject to certain regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,122 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,122 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering