Can i hyphenate my daughters last name without the bio fathers permission?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Atwater, CA

i want to hyphenate both my daughters last names with my new last name. my oldest daughter tells me she wants the same last name as my husband and i. i know her bio wont give me permission because he likes to be complicated. so i know i have to go to the court, but do i need his permission?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No you do not need his permission. If this is a civil request then he will need to be advised. If this is a family law request the court will base it on the best interest of the child.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,468 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,468 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering