Can I hold landlord responsible to replace carpeting that got wet when apt flooded due to rain?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Glen Ellyn, IL

During a bad rain, my apt got water in it. The carpeting was soaked. The landlord attempted to remove the water. The carpeting is still wet in areas five days after flooding. I am concerned about mold growth. Also, part of the water was sewer. What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Continue to work with the landlord toward a safe conclusion.

Related Topics

Defective housing

Defective housing is a building that has health or safety issues, often related to its design or materials used in construction, that make it risky to live in.

Christina L Haring-Larson

Let the Buyer Beware

A recent decision by the Washington Court of Appeals in Douglas v. Visser, on February 25, 2013, held that a buyer of a home has a strict duty to make further inquiries of a seller and a... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,024 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,024 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering