Skip to main content

Can I hold prop mgmt co. responsible for damages to our rental property and furnishings, He did not inspect or report to us.

San Ramon, CA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

Our property management company kept telling us that the property looked fine, Upon finally evicting the tenant, we find the damages are so much, that the security deposit barely begins to cover the abuse, and damages this tenant did for 3 years.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You need to have your real estate attorney carefully review the written contract you have with the rental property management company. The terms and conditions in regard to the responsibilities of the management company will be controlling and without seeing the contact mo one can properly advise you.

If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics