Skip to main content

Can I hire any attorney?

Othello, WA |

I am wondering if I need an attorney that is familiar with my country, Nigeria, or will any attorney work for me.


.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Where are you in the process? You have not provided enough information to adequately answer your question. Are you applying for asylum. marriage Visa, removal prceedngs, etc..

The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to find a lawyer who you are comfortable with. Having knowledge of your home country may help depending on what type of case you are filing

If you "like" this answer, please visit our website www.immigrate2usa.com

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

As the other lawyers mentioned, it depends. On September 11, 2011 there was an interesting article in the Des Moines Register regarding the rise of fraudulent and unethical legal advice. The information below highlights why it is important to both know and trust your immigration attorney. There are long term consequences for you and your family, if the lawyer is not providing sound representation. For more information on this topic see my blog at http://chaudharylawoffice.blogspot.com/2012/04/hiring-immigration-lawyer-you-can-trust.html or contact me at (952)525-2285 or www.chaudharylawoffice.com. The information provided is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as and does not constitute legal advice. Chaudhary Law Office, PLLC does not seek to represent you based upon your review of this brochure. You should not make legal hiring decisions based merely upon brochures, advertising or other promotional materials.

Posted

It depends what you are applying for. Please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

1 comment

Lisa Michelle Anderson

Lisa Michelle Anderson

Posted

I agree that it really does depend on what type of case you are applying for. For example, if you are applying for asylum, you will want an attorney who is extremely knowledgeable about your home country and the issues you will face with such a case. You may benefit from having someone who is also from your country but not always. You need to make sure the attorney you hire is not just familiar with your country, but also with immigration matters relating to the type of case you will file. Just because an attorney is from your home country does not guarantee they will do a good job on your case. Look at the prospective attorney's experience and current clientele. If you are applying for an employment based case, knowledge about your home country may not be relevant at all.