Can I hire a lawyer to get a gay prostitute arrested? Assuming reporting to captain does not work.

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

It seems that police just ignore these people in the city as most of these prostitutes are using internet to get business. Usually will it work when reporting to police?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can hire a lawyer to try but there are no guarantees.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. John M. Cromwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can try but don't be surprised if nothing happens. This is not the highest priority and how would a case be made out?

  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lawyers do not arrest people, the police do. You have done the right thing by seeking assistance from the police just follow with them.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  4. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . An attorney can help you talk to the police, monitor their response, advise you and even go to the poilce station with you but the police may not take action unless they are willing to stake out the neighborhood to make sting operation arrests, which take time and effort that only the Captain or vice can authorize. If the are loitering on your business property or using drugs you can make an anonymous call as well, or leave your name.Almost any lawyer here on Avvo would help you for $300 an hour and it might only take a few hours if that is what you want.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for prostitution

Prostitution, which is a crime in all states except Nevada, is the act of engaging in sexual activities with another person in exchange for money.

Robert C. LeBrasseur

Prostitution in Maine

Promoting prostitution and prostitution in general have been in the news a lot lately. A Zumba instructor is accused of engaging in prostitution amongst other charges at her studio. A... more

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now