Skip to main content

Can i hide my car from a used car dealer for repo. how long do i got if i hide my car from a used car dealer.

Portland, TX |

i got my car in june of last year and dumb i was sign a contract for the car to sell at 12.600 for a 2002 mazda 626 well not looking into how much its worth before i got it i was stuned that i got burned on the price i mean i was over priced on the car. the used car dealership also put a gps cut off switch for when i dont make a payment. It has been a couple of times i was late on my payment and when i was driving on the road i notice my car transmission would put itself in like 2nd or 3rd gear when they turn on that device. i told them whats happening and they would reply its hook up on the starter to kill it not to transmission. Well i took it to a transmission shop to see if i have transmission problems they told me that device was hook up on the transmission computer power wire. damg.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You probably have more rights than you think and certainly more than you know you have. Every state has a Udap law that makes it illegal for a business to do anything that is deceptive to a consumer and car dealers violate that law very frequently. But the law can be a little different in each state. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney near you who deals with fraud or Consumer Law. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/the-unfair-and-deceptive-acts-law-can-protect-consumers-from-dishonest-merchants

For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml

Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
http://www.nclc.org/images/pdf/udap/analysis-state-summaries.pdf

Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide, What is Fraud?
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-fraud-1

Want to know how to ask a Consumer Fraud question so that you get the right answer quickly? Click Here
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-ask-a-consumer-fraud-question-online-and-get-the-right-answer?published=true

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. If you need a Consumer Law attorney, click the link above to find a Consumer Law attorney near you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics