Can I have my ex sister-in-law charged with Aggravated harassment ans Stalking ?

Asked 10 months ago - Maybrook, NY

I have a 5 year restraining order against my ex husband and he lost ALL custody, visitation and communication with my 17 year old daughter. I told my ex sister-in -law well over a year ago to never call my home again for any reason what so ever. This past Friday, my daughter graduated from High School. My ex husband was not allowed to attend the graduation, so he had his sister call my home and she left a message asking me if she could attend with her daughter. (After I told her to never call my home again) I did not return her call. At the graduation, I saw my ex sister-in-law sitting behind me, without having been invited, talking pictures of my daughter, who I have sole, legal custody of, without my permission or consent, no doubt for my ex husband. Can I have her charged with Aggravate

Additional information

harassment and Stalking ??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I doubt it. The call had a legitimate purpose and assuming the graduation was open to the public or she had a ticket she could take pictures of anyone she wanted to just like every other person with a camera.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Seems unlikely based on your post. Call law enforcement for the absolute answer.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,316 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,316 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary