Can I have my arraignment reschedule if I dont have an attorney yet in Lawrenceville GA

Asked about 4 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

My arraignment is on a future date, but I won't have an attorney by then. How can I get it pushed back a few weeks so I can obtain an attorney?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jessica Ruth Towne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The court wants you to have an attorney. First, go to the court clerk ahead of time and ask for a new court date. They may just do it for you right away. If not, go on your arraignment date and tell the judge you need more time to hire an attorney. They ought to give you more time, then hire an attorney and let the attorney take it from there.

  2. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Any experienced criminal defense attorney you hire should be able to get the hearing moved to a later date so that your attorney would be with you at the arraignment hearing, which is a critical stage of the proceedings

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,143 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,143 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering