Can I have dual citizenship? Canada and US?

Asked about 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I am Canadian citizen and have a green card, married a
to US citizen. We are living in US. Can I get US citizenship and keep my Canadian?

Thank you!

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered February 25, 2010 10:14. Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering