Can I have charges pressed on me for a threat over the cell phone two months ago. I was upset and can't even remember it.

Asked 10 months ago - Du Bois, PA

I got a letter today from my uncle that stated if I didn't pay him his money that I borrowed in 1998. (statue of limitations in Pa is 4 years to collect a debt) He said he was getting the cell records and pressing charges against me. Sounds like extortion to me but I am not a Lawyer.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Charles Laputka

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sounds like nonsense to me. Get a lawyer to write him a letter to cease and desist.

  2. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Thevstatute if limitations for terroristic threats is two years, so, he can attempt to persuade police to file charges. This does appear to be extortion. If you are charged, get an attorney or apply for public defense and tell this attorney about the "deal" uncle has contrived.

  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should retain an attorney immediately and let them handle everything for you.

  4. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . doubtful...

  5. W. Wayne Punshon

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I woul think he's goind to the police to file complaint about aTerroristic Threat that was made 2 months before and the antipathy arose out of an aegument over a family debt?? Just becauses he "pressed charges" does not mean the police will file charges. An attorney may be needed so cooler heads prevail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,889 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,889 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary