Can I have both a US and a Mexican passport?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mountain View, CA

Hi,

I have both Mexican and American Citizenship. I was born in the US. I have just an American passport but it would be easier for me to travel to some places with a Mexican passport. (1) Can I be issued a Mexican passport without affecting my US nationality? (2) Can I travel sometimes with my Mexican passport and other times with my US passport?

Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the Mexican government is okay with this, the US government has no restrictions against this. However, always use your US passport to enter the US.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Karla Rosalinda Prieto

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. And yes, always enter the United States with your American passport and be truthful upon entry.

    The answer offered here is purely informational and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer... more
  3. Kara Lien Roberts

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agree with Mr. Shusterman and just to add to it, these support what he says:
    http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/ci... (section regarding "Dual Nationality")
    http://guadalajara.usconsulate.gov/service/pass...
    http://www.mexicomatters.net/mexicousrelations/...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,828 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,828 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering