Can I have another person who is not a party to my action a FL-410 and FL-411?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Rialto, CA

Can the Fl - 410 & 411 be certificated err or must they be personally delivered ? If they can be mailed what PEWS form is used ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Edmund Lee Montgomery

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . An OSC RE: Contempt must be personally served on the person being cited. It must be served by someone over the age of 18 that is not a party to the action.
    Contempt issues can be very complicated due to constitutional issues. You should consult with a Family Law attorney before you proceed forward. At a minimum you should talk with the Court Facilitator to make sure you have done everything right.

  2. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . your question is unclear. Contempt forms must be personally served upon the person by someone not a party that is over 18.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,847 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,847 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering