Can I have an eviction expunged?

Asked over 3 years ago - Bend, OR

I left my husband and moved out of the house in September 2009. I have lived in Oregon since October 2009. I filed for divorce in February 2010. Since then, our home was foreclosed and I had an eviction filed in California September 29, 2010. I hadn't lived in the house for over a year. Can I have my civil record cleared? I'm being turned down for housing because of the eviction.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert J Harris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . No. expungement is reserved for criminal convictions. And not every criminal conviction can be expunged.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering