Skip to main content

Can I have a reckless driving speeding ticket expunged?

Woodbridge, VA |

In November of 2009 I received a reckless driving speeding ticket and was ordered by the court to spend 2 days in jail. Is there anyway I can have this offense expunged from my record?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No. Virginia law relating to expungement does not allow expungement of records relating to offenses for which the person was found guilty.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided as general information and is not to be considered legal advice, nor does it constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship.

T. Kevin Wilson, Esq.
The Wilson Law Firm
DUI, Criminal & Traffic Defense...When Results Matter
9300 Grant Avenue, Suite 301
Manassas, Virginia 20110

Telephone 888-DUI-LWYR
Telephone 703-361-6100
Facsimile 703-365-7988

www.TheWilsonLawFirm.org

For important answers to other Frequently Asked Questions about DUI, Criminal and Traffic Offenses in Virginia , visit http://www.tkevinwilsonlawyer.com/faq.cfm.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Agree with Kevin; however, because you apparently received a ticket and were not arrested for the Reckless Driving, you will not have an arrest record as a result of this incident. DMV only maintains the Reckless Driving conviction on your driving record for a limited number of years and the District Court that convicted you is not a court of record, so in a number of years the record of the conviction will be destroyed. In other words, in time, you stand a good chance for the record of this conviction to no longer exist

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

However, if you are asked if you are ever asked on an application if you were ever convicted of a crime, you must answer yes. You were convicted of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

[This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics