Skip to main content

Can I go to jail or be deported when I show up to court for operating while revoked due to alc/contr subst/refusal?

Milwaukee, WI |

the notice of hearing says that if a fail to appear, a warrant may be issued for my arrest and I don't want that to happen that is why I am planning to appear, but I am also afraid that I may be deported of be sentence with jail

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Okay, there could be major immigration issues here. First, get a consultation with someone and run this fact pattern past the lawyer. Second, ask that lawyer to refer you to an immigration lawyer, so that you can discuss the potential ramifications of a conviction. You are innocent unless proven guilty, so right now I don't expect you to face a risk of deportation upon showing up to court. Then again, there may be things I don't know here.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics