Can i go to jail if my 17 year old doesnt go to school

Asked about 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

my 17 yearold daughter who will be 18 in June won't go to school this has been an ongoing problem and she is even home school only sees teacher 1 time every two weeks but still doesnt want to do it. Can I got to jail? I have done everything I can think of. Please help thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daphne Lori Macklin

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Parents in California do have a legal obligation to make certain that their school aged minor children are attending school. If the child is not attending school and is deemed chronically truant, then yes, a parent may be brought before an SARB or School Attendance Review Board or if appropriate criminally charged for failing to properly supervise the child. My recommendation is that you immediately explore with school authorities what services are available to your family to assist with your child. My sense is that your child may have emotional issues or learning disabilities that need to be addressed rather than subjecting both you and her to punishment. You need to make certain that your daughter is receiving appropriate services and the SARB process can actually help to facilitate that process. Good luck with this.

    This is not a substitute for a consultation with an attorney with a back ground in education and disability law.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,241 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,241 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering