Skip to main content

Can i go to jail for possessing a stolen item that i did not know was stolen?

Berlin, WI |

i didnt know it was stolen. i sold it on Craig'slist. and no longer possess it!

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Maybe. That is a very fact-specific question. If you have been charged, or are under investigation, you should consult an attorney and in the mean time you should discuss this situation with nobody else, should refuse to discuss it with the police, and should not post about it.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The charge in Wisconsin is for receiving stolen property. It requires proof that you knew the item was stolen. However, that does not mean that you knew it was stolen; it means that there is evidence sufficient to convince a jury that you did.

The blunt answer to your question is: Yes, you can go to jail for this. You should not, but you can.

You should talk with a criminal defense lawyer about this. Not with police or detectives.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

Thank you.

--- Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com

--- Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police
http://addbalance.com/police.htm

--- Miranda Rights (and Wrongs)
http://addbalance.com/miranda_rights.htm

--- Facebook Page
http://www.facebook.com/CriminalDefenseMadTown

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You must first be convicted of a crime to run the risk of going to jail. Get a lawyer to help you to see if you can prevent this. If not the lawyer may be able to keep you out of jail anyway.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees