Can I go to jail for not paying payday loans back

Asked 9 months ago - Bakersfield, CA

I'm from California found myself stuck on paying these payday loans back can't get out of them so I stop paying on them now there harassing me saying I'm going to jail is that something they can do

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . One cannot be jailed merely for an inability to pay debts that are owed. Debtors' prisons were eliminated many years ago.

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Zaher Fallahi

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. They are only threatening you. Generally, no one would go to jail because of of the non-payment of the unfortunate loan you have incurred. Good luck.

  3. Gregory Mark Fitzgerald

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If they are saying you are going to jail you should immediately contact a lawyer and make a claim. You are entitled to damages and attorney fees. Many times your lawyer will be able to wipe out the debt in addition to getting you compensation. This sort of conduct is actually good news in that you can, if done correctly, eliminate this debt at no cost to you.

    If you want to discuss your case further, please contact me at 855-709-5788 or at gfitzgerald@fclawoffice.com. We only represents consumers in CA. Every case is unique and requires a thorough analysis of your situation with a lawyer.

  4. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. They are lying to you and likely violating the law by threatening criminal sanctions for failure to pay on a civil loan.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,586 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,586 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering