Skip to main content

Can I go to court for being in a TN park after dark?

Clarksville, TN |
Filed under: Parking tickets

My sister, friend, and I were at a park and a police officer came around. He didn't get out of the car, and all we heard were muffled radio mumblings. Could he write down our license plate numbers and arrest/summon/charge us? We are underage. He never confronted us, but flashed a flashlight around park. It was around 9:30. Please help.

Attorney Answers 3


If he didn't cite or arrest you there will be no record of the contact and you will not be going to court.

Mark as helpful


You are not in any trouble if the officer never contacted you and got your information. If it was 9:30 then you weren't out past curfew.

"Nothing in this communication is meant to establish an attorney-client relationship. The information is provided for educational purposes only. No action will be taken on your behalf unless you have have hired me and entered into a written retainer agreement. I am only licensed in Tennessee and I suggest contacting an attorney in your specific city and state as soon as possible to avoid any statute of limitations deadlines, if applicable."

Mark as helpful


No worries now. In the future keep in mind most parks usually have a sign posted which designates the opening and closing hours of the park. Remaining on the property after hours can result in a criminal trespass charge if you're not careful.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics