Skip to main content

Can I go to a judge and ask for termination of parental rights?

Paterson, NJ |

I have a child support case open for over 6 years, I never received a dime. Per my knowledge the father has left the country via deportation. Can I go to a judge and ask for the father's termination of parental rights just in case the father comes back.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

From the facts you provide it appears you may file for sole parenting. Parental rights are difficult to terminate except if there is abuse or another parenting to adopt.

973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics