Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I go it alone?

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

Flag

I really don't have the money to hire a divorce attorney, and my wife and both had an amicable relationship the whole time, including during divorce talk. Can I take a chance doing this myself?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    Answered January 25, 2012 10:39. If you both agree on all the terms of the divorce (separation of assets, child custody and visitation, support), and you trust that both parties will proceed in good faith, you can file your own divorce. One party can file, the other has 30 days to respond. You can agree that the other party does not file a response, then file for default judgement after the 30 days. In 6 months the divorce will be final.

    However, if there is a lot of property to separate, or you don't feel the other party is being fair with the children or support issues, you need to get some help. Most courthouses have self help centers, and there are several centers in Southern California at your disposal for no charge.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 25, 2012 12:05. An amicable relationship may quickly become an acrimonious relationship once the Petition, and possibly OSC's, are filed. Also, unless you know and understand your respective rights, how will you know what is best to agree, or disagree, upon?

    If you cannot afford to retain counsel, and your wife cannot afford to contribute to your legal fees, which you would need to request, and which request could be the genesis of said acrimony, consult with the office of the Family Law Facilitator at your Family Law Courthouse. At a minimum, they can provide you with procedural assistance throughout the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary