Can I go for re-stamping of US H-1B visa with 2 months remaining on current H-1B?

Asked about 1 year ago - Arlington, VA

My current US H-1B visa is valid until September 2013. I have a new I-797 approved for extension of stay (EOS) on H-1B. I'm traveling to Canada in July and wanted to go for US visa re-stamping. Wanted to know if I can get re-stamping done with 2 months remaining on my current H-1B?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can try if the employment is still ongoing. Call the embassy ahead of time to see if they would agree to take jurisdiction.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't see why not.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Dinara Maylov

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can. Nonimmigrant visas can be stamped anywhere at a consulate.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now