Skip to main content

Can I go back to Macy's after shoplifting?

San Francisco, CA |
Filed under: Shoplifting

I was caught shoplifting at a Macy's location in Southern California. However, since I said I was a minor I was not fingerprinted and only had to pay the fine. They do, however, have my address, height, weight, and a fake SSN. If I were to go to another location in Northern California would LP still know I was a shoplifter? Would they be able to pick me out of a large crowd with similar features in the description and pin point it as me?

I was also told to not return to Macy's for 3 years or else it would be deemed as trespassing.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You have been told already that if you go back you will be charged with trespass. The possibility of them identifying you may be low, however, you do run a risk. Bear in mind if you make any payment via credit card, or any thing with your identification, their system may alert them.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No, you were given a trespass warning. Do not return.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Why tempt fate? You should stay away from the store. However,, the fact that you are walking around with a false SSN and asking about how hard it might be to detect you tell me that you have some larger issues you may need to address.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

As stated before do not return to Macy's if you were told not to do so. If you come in contact with law enforcement and they have a reason to look into you background, it could land you in trouble. For example, if someone else chooses to shoplift that day and you are a witness or in the vicinity of trouble and police are called, they may look at your record as well. It is not worth risking a violation.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Shoplifting topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics