can i go after the stat of florida legally, who has caused me mental anguish, pain suffering, emotional suffering, depression,
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Viewed 36 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
i was put in a foster home at the age 5 i was in tthhe same foster home(never adopt) from 1965 to 1977 right before my 18 birth date i was realest?.
at the age 7 1967 i was hit by a car. a public school teacher .i broke both legs i had a cast from my toes to my chest i was though not to walk again after not moving for months and being out of school1/2 year. after i was realest from foster care in 1977 I had forgot about the accident .in 1982 while visiting my foster mother she told it was suppose to have be a trust fund set up for me i started looking ever where, asking question and no one new nothing and foster care song and dance me . it was say when i get older my leg would start given me problems like know. can i go after the state of florida.medical law suit. pain men Answers (1)David Jay Gorewitz
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Statute of Limitations against the State ran long ago, so no you cannot go after the State. However, if there was a recovery when you were a minor and a trust fund set up on your behalf, it may still be available to you. You should search old legal filings in the county of the accident to see if a suit was ever brought on your behalf, find out who handled it and try to track down the trust fund . . if there is one. You may alternatively want to hire an investigator to do this for you.
|