Can I go after a used car dealership for selling me a van that said it has no excessive oil consumption and now engine is shot?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fond Du Lac, WI

I bought a van for $2000 at a used car dealership. Paper states there is no excessive oil consumption and we noticed it right away. We put in a quart of oil everyday for a week. Complained about problem and had a verbal agreement that I pay $150 for towing and the rest they will fix for free. After a week of having my van now they are saying I was driving with no oil and refuse to fix it unless I pay couple hundred to more. Can they get out of the verbal agreement? I had the van going on a month now and haven't driven it for almost 3 weeks now. Are they suppose to fix it especially since I only had it for under a month and there was excessive oil consumption plus the verbal agreement? Right now I'm without $2000 and a van because they have that too and refuse to fix it unless I pay

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may have a number of claims here. I like Gordon Leech in WI for this type of matter. Please tell him I said hello.

    Find Gordon or someone like him for a no or low cost review here:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net

  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you bought it as is, then it would normally be tough to make the dealer do anything for you. Here, the dealer made a deal that IF you paid for the tow then THEY would do the repair for free. An oral contract is still a contract - just harder to prove. You need to talk to a local lemon law lawyer right away and find out for sure what your rights are under your state laws, including your Udap law. Gordon Leech answers a lot of questions on Avvo.com and he certainly knows your state law extremely well. You can get his contact info, and the contact info for 8 other Wisconsin car sales fraud and lemon lawyers at www.USLemonLawyers.com. Did you get ripped off and can you do anything about it? A car sales law or lemon law attorney can help you figure that out. To get that done, you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney near you who deals with your specific kind of case. You can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.USLemonLawyers.com) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And please be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

    For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
    http://www.USLemonLawyers.com

    Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
    http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

    Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide, What is Fraud?
    http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

    Learn the tricks of car sales fraud so you don’t get ripped off, Click Here
    www.carsalesfraud.com

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering