Skip to main content

Can I give my daughter my step father's last name?

Dumas, TX |

I am 18 years old, and still have my biological father's last name, but I need to know if I can give my soon-to-be-born daughter my step father's last name without legally changing mine too. Her father has and wants nothing to do with her, so using his last name is out of the question.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Yes, you can give your daughter whatever last name you want. You could give her a made-up last name if you wanted. You will fill out her name information for the birth certificate at the hospital and you can just write in any name you want. Additionally, if you are interested in changing your last name, a suit for a name change is a very easy procedure and most lawyers will handle it for a low flat fee.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics