can i give consent for my boyfriend to adopt my daughter, once we are married? i dont have a clue who her father is.
Boston, MA
Viewed 49 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
i have a daughter, and i got pregnant at a young age when i was doing alot of partying. i do not know who her father is, as upsetting as that may be i have been able to mature and take care of my child. i have also found a good man who treats her and i very very well. i am not sure how child laws go so i was wondering since i do not know who her father is and i am the only parent on her birth cert. can my boyfriend adopt her once we are married with only my consent.?
Christopher Vaughn-Martel said This will involved providing him with notice (either specifically to him or by publication generally). You also have certain rights and options because you are biologically related to the child. Ok but like i said i have no clue who her father is so can my bf adopt her with jus my consent? Answers (2)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer is no, you may not adopt with only your consent. The court will require you to publish notice of a termination hearing. If the biological father does not contest the adoption, then the adoption will likely be permitted to proceed without his consent.
Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I should also add that your marital status to your boyfriend shouldn't impact the adoption process one way or another. Marriage is not a requirement for adoption in Massachusetts.
|