Can I give away small cash prizes to contest winners foreign and, or national?

Asked about 5 years ago - Elmont, NY

Would I be in violation of any law(s) ie, gambling if I decide to satisfy my contest winners with small cash prizes? I plan on running a social network/ video, photo contest website. Also would I be able to satisfy those winners of foreign countries, or locations if I decide to satisfy them by giving away small cash prizes or prizes of any sort?

Additional information

Let me also say that there's no payment requirement to become a member nor to take part in any particular contest. Free membership, free to participate in contest.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This sounds more like a contest than gambling. Each state has rules on this, but generally even small operators can comply. Take a look at the sort of disclaimers and rules that other websites use and you will have a good start on the situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,316 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,316 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering