Can I get written up while I'm under light duty due to worker's comp?

Asked about 1 year ago - Orange, CA

I got a small injury on my knee, I was put on light duty by the doctor. Well, the other day I decided to jump on a ladder to do a work order and I was caught up by my supervisor doing so. For this I got my 4th write up for violating company policy, now I'm also at risk of losing my job, I'm currently suspended awaiting for a review, What can I do if I get fired? I mean I know I shouldn't get on the ladder because I was put on light duty, but I got on it for a good cause and not under bad intentions in my behalf.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel W Epperly

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Assuming your employment is "At will," which it probably is, you can be fired for any non-discriminatory reason. Failing to follow your doctor’s work restrictions is a good enough reason to terminate you. The best advice I can give you is to eat crow, apologize, promise you will follow company policy and all of your work restrictions, and point out the good things you did for the company while you were there. Hopefully you can keep your job. Good luck.

  2. Gerald Franklin Batchelder

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you happen to be a member of a union, get your union involved.

  3. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Having a WC claim does not guarantee continued employment. You broke the rules 4x. You can probably be terminated.

  4. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Yes, for anything EXCEPT observing your light duty restrictions.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering