Can i get u visa?

Asked over 1 year ago - Calumet City, IL

i was a victim of gun robbery in September 2012. i was working in store behind register one guy( who was my customer i know that guy from face ) jumped over counter and came to me with gun and beat me so i felt down on floor then he put gun point on my back head.and told me to open register he took all money and locked me up in my back room and run away.( when he jumped he drop bullet mag sine on floor so all bullet were on floor when police came they collect three bullet as a evidence)then i call 911 i told them everything and gave them my camera footage. after one week one police officer came with some people's photo to identify. from that list i identified one guy who help to robber who rob me.but i don't have any police report or medical report .i have video . so can i get u visa?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need the DA to sign a document identifying you as a victim of violent crime in order to get the visa. For more information schedule a conference with an immigration attorney.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consultation with an immigration attorney can go a long way for you.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I changed your practice area to immigration. Despite the description of a serious crime, your question really is more suited to the immigration attorneys. Best wishes to you.

  4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Kaman. The states attorney needs to support and sign an application that identifies you as a witness to a crime usually with a case currently in court.

    It is usually best to have the application signed and sent in while the case is pending. Some people wait too long and attempt to get support for a U visa after the case is closed or conviction is entered.

    Many states attorneys will not support a U visa if the conviction is entered or a case is dismissed.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  5. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,708 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,708 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering