Can I get the maintenance history of breathalyzer machine from the police department? would there be any restrictions for me.

Asked over 1 year ago - Burnsville, MN

I was arrested for DUI, and blow a 0.08. And I know that the calibration, as well as, the surrounding environment and elements can have an effect on the viability and accuracy of the test.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you are entitled to such things as the maintenance record and calibration history of the machine. You can obtain that by making a discovery request to the prosecutor.

  2. Brent Schafer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with both attorneys who have responded to your question. I have traditionally requested the mentioned information directly from the Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension breath testing division. I believe the cost is $10.00. Simply send a letter requesting history for 30 days prior and after your test. Also, ask for all maintenance records for the machine. It is helpful if you also include a copy of your actual test record. Just another way to get the information. Good luck.

  3. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The information you are looking for is part of an omnibus motion that your lawyer will make asking for discovery materials, hearings, and relief from the court. If you are proceeding pro se you are making a big mistake, have a good criminal lawyer handle the case..

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,354 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,354 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering