Can I get the lien and or amount of back support I owe lowered, or dropped?
Spokane, WA
Viewed 55 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I'm wondering if there is any way to get the child support lien dropped from my record so that I may get on with my life. I worked to gain a successful career and have my own business now. I'd like to be able to purchase a home.
Additional information
I am more than willing to pay; however, all children are now grown and gone with families of their own. I was just wondering if there was any way to make the payment myself instead of by garnishment. Not to be argumentative, but by stating that I now have a successful career and own "small" business, just meant that I feel I've established some credibility and could make my payments without having them garnished or liened. Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The way to get the child support lien removed is to pay off the amount owed.
If you have "a successful career and have [your] own business", you likely can afford afford to pay your child support. The court likely will see that paying child support has a higher priority than buying a house. You can review your facts with an attorney to see what options you have. Michael John Gainer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the prior answer. This is one debt that is highly protected. If you want to expedite the payoff, you can certainly make additional payments directly to support enforcement or the obligee, depending on your order. Unfortunately, the obligee gets to choose whether to go through the state and do garnishment. You could also consider negotiating with the other parent for a lump sum payment. If the kids are grown and gone from the home and it is all back support, the other parent may agree to accept a large amount now rather than waiting for amounts to dribble in over time. Unfortunately, the debt is probably accruing interest at 12%, which is not a bad rate of return for the other parent and is not dischargeable in bankruptcy. Unless they would like a lump sum now, in return for a full satisfaction of judgment executed at the time of the transfer, they can wait.
|