Can i get the license for cna or plebotomy with a felony?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

I have a 3rd degree felony/grand theft. Also i have a insurance fraud. Both back in 2009, but i got the judment on 2010. I finish probation for grand theft, im on probation now for the insurance fraud. I have been good on my probation, also besides that im clean. I want to know if i can be qualified for the cna or plebotomy license, job search can be difficult but not impossible. I make a mistake, been with wrong people at the wrong time. I think i can do it!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Kevin Hayslett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It would be helpful to have a little more information. First did you receive a withholding of adjudication on both charges? Did both the charges arise out of the same incident? If you received it withholding adjudication and both charges arose out of the same criminal incident, meeting to count information they may be eligible to be sealed and later expunged. Otherwise, they will be on your current criminal record and will be viewed as part of your background check. I'm not sure whether or not a withholding adjudication on any felony charge would render it impossible to become a licensed phlebotomist or not. A quick review of the guidelines to become licensed would be needed in order to give you an accurate answer. Either way if you are eligible to have these charges sealed I would do so immediately in order to clean up your criminal record and make it easier to get a job in the future.

  2. John Skyler Riordan

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In my experience, it is going to be tough, but to be sure you need to reach out to the licensing agency. Speak with the agency directly and see what the specific criteria is.

    John S. Riordan, Esq., RIORDAN & HERMAN, PL., West Palm Beach, FL, (561) 650-8291. Mr. Riordan is a former Palm... more
  3. Patrick T. Donovan

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It many be hard. You need the help of an attorney.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,554 answers this week

3,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,554 answers this week

3,456 attorneys answering