Can i get the L1B visa extension staying in US only?

Asked about 3 years ago - Charlotte, NC

Flag

M y husband is on L1 B visa and am on L2 dep visa.We have our visa valid till Feb 2011.
We are planning to have a baby here and my due date will be in the month of feb 2010.
Is it legal to stay here after the valid date?And what is the way we can look at?
In such a condition,is there any legal procedure which works out?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered May 22, 2010 14:51. This is where it is confusing for most people - the difference between a visa and status. A visa allows you to board a plane to come at the gate (port of entry) of the US where an immigration officer will give you a status to enter (usually the I-94). Once you are in the US, the status controls even if the visa is expired. However, once you travel you need the visa again. In your case, if you already have status you should be fine. However, we need more facts to answer if you can extend the visa. If the employer is willing to extend (plus you have the number of years left), you can of course extend. I will advise you to talk to a good immigration lawyer at least for a consultation before you do anything.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law & Debt Relief

    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer or a fee agreement is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering