Skip to main content

Can i get tempory custody of my child

Franklin, GA |

my ex is dating a convicted felon who just got a dui and drug charges last wk i do not want him around my child

Attorney Answers 1


I need a little bit more information to be able to properly advise you. Did you and your ex go through a divorce? Was your child born during the marriage? What is the current custodial arrangement for the child? Under the law you are allowed to file a Modification of Custody action if there has been a substantial change in circumstances, since the entry of the last order governing custody.

Have you ever filed for a Modification of Custody, after your divorce was granted?

The facts you mention above may constitute a substantial change in circumstances. I'm sure there are many more facts you could provide that would also help strengthen your case. I suggest you schedule an appointment with an attorney to discuss your options further. Many Attorneys offer free consultations.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics