I filed an Order To Show Cause requesting custody of my daughter, and was given a mediation date. Is there any way i can get temporary custody of her until the mediation? if so how would i go about doing that?
You woud need to get the court to make a temporary order on an emergency basis. To do that, you'd need to show that there was a true emergency involving the child. California law says that the Court should NOT make any temporary emergency order regarding custody unless someone proves that there is:
". . . a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California.
(b) 'Immediate harm to the child' includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Having a parent who has committed acts of domestic violence, where the court determines that the acts of domestic violence are of recent origin or are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of domestic violence.
(2) Sexual abuse of the child, where the court determines that the acts of sexual abuse are of recent origin or are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of sexual abuse."