Can I get temporary alimony if filing divorce by publication in GA
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 67 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Spouse is missing trying to avoid a warrant for his arrest but has stopped direct deposit and initiated 401k distribution. Need to ensure remaining assets acquired through marriage are protected life insurance, SBP, etc... would like temporary support via income deduction to cover some of marital debt until divorce is finalized.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Regina Irene Edwards
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you file by publication, you cannot get any support whatsoever. You would need to locate him and serve him with a divorce in order to get spousal support.
|