Can i get sued for breaking someones nose and what do I do?

Asked about 4 years ago - Buffalo, NY

I was arrested for assault with my neighbor, awaiting my hearing. never arrested before and my first offense. im expecting and acd but heard that this person is "milking this for what its worth and taking me to the cleaners". she is on social services and I work but dont have much only own two cars.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Stephen Johnson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, you can get sued for breaking someone's nose. She can sue you for actual and punitive damages. I would suggest you get an attorney, especially as there are criminal charges pending.

  2. Kevin Francis Guyette

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You question poses additional questions, some of which are NOT rhetorical:

    1 You say this is your first offense, yet you claim to be "expecting an acd". ACD is not a term those outside the system are familiar with, so either you are being disingenuous, have spoken to 'friends' who are familiar with the system, or have spoken already to an attorney. With so many resources, why do seek the free advice from this site ?

    2 You punched a female, breaking her nose, and you claim "she is going to milk this". If you were on a jury, civil or criminal, how would you treat a defendant under these facts ?

    Hire a lawyer. What you do about your conscience and values is up to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,174 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,174 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering