Can i Get Sued after the car insurance Company has paid the settlement?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 76 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I had hit a guy walking. I was at a stop sign and when i was to proceed i hit him driving about 2mph and stoped immedatly. He got paid from my insurance company about 2 years ago and now again he is claiming for injuries. Can he sue again after that much time. He says he has knee injury and some shoulder injury,but i see the guy working out in the gym almost everyday. Is it possible that he is sueing for no reason?
Answers (1)Daniel Andrew Pallen
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
To give you an accurate answer to this question we would have to get a copy of that settlement agreement (i.e payout from his insurance co.) that was made about two years ago. If he has already filed a Complaint in Court then you need a lawyer to sort this out immediately. Please call our offices in Media, PA if we can be of any assistance. (610) 566-1006 www.benarilaw.com
|